Abel Tasman Coachlines

For more info please go to www.nbus.co.nz, or grab a new NBus timetable from Nelson SBL Depot or the buses themselves. The bus service between Richmond and Nelson provides wheelchair access (on most buses) and a bike rack.  Supergold holders travel for free on NBus between 9am and 3pm and after 6.30pm on weekdays and all weekend services. Child fares available to children between ages 5 and 15. Children under 5 travel for free when accompanied by an adult.


WEEKDAYS FROM NELSON

Nelson > Tahuna > Stoke > Richmond

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson 6.45 7.15 7.45 8.15 8.45 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.15 3.45 4.15 4.45 5.15 5.45 6.30
Tahuna 6.53 7.23 7.53 8.23 8.53 9.38 10.38 11.38 12.38 1.38 2.38 3.23 3.53 4.23 4.53 5.23 5.53 6.38
Annisbrook 6.58 7.28 8.00 8.30 9.00 9.45 10.53 11.53 12.43 1.43 2.45 3.30 4.00 4.30 5.00 5.30 6.00 6.43
Stoke 7.03 7.33 8.08 8.38 9.08 9.53 10.53 11.53 12.48 1.48 2.53 3.38 4.08 4.38 5.08 5.38 6.08 6.48
Richmond 7.13 7.43 8.18 8.48 9.18 10.03 11.03 12.03 12.58 1.58 3.03 3.48 4.18 4.48 5.18 5.48 6.18 6.58

Nelson > Bishopdale > Stoke > Richmond

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson 7.00 7.30 8.00 8.30 9.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 3.30 4.00 4.30 5.00 5.30 6.00 7.00
Hospital 7.05 7.35 8.05 8.35 9.05 10.05 11.05 12.05 1.05 2.05 3.05 3.40 4.08 4.38 5.08 5.38 6.05 7.05
Bishopdale 7.10 7.40 8.10 8.40 9.10 10.10 11.10 12.10 1.10 2.10 3.10 3.47 4.13 4.43 5.13 5.43 6.10 7.10
Stoke 7.15 7.47 8.17 8.47 9.17 10.17 11.17 12.17 1.17 2.17 3.17 3.55 4.20 4.50 5.20 5.50 6.17 7.17
Richmond 7.25 7.59 8.29 8.59 9.29 10.29 11.29 12.29 1.27 2.27 3.29 4.07 4.32 5.02 5.32 6.02 6.29 7.29

 

 

 


WEEKDAYS TO NELSON

Richmond > Stoke > Tahuna > Nelson

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Richmond 6.45 7.15 7.45 8.15 8.45 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.15 3.45 4.15 4.45 5.15 5.45 6.30
Stoke 6.55 7.25 7.57 8.27 8.57 9.42 10.42 11.42 12.40 1.40 2.42 3.27 3.57 4.27 4.57 5.27 5.57 6.40
Annisbrook 7.00 7.30 8.05 8.35 9.05 9.50 10.50 11.50 12.45 1.45 2.50 3.35 4.05 4.35 5.05 5.35 6.05 6.45
Tahunanui 7.05 7.35 8.12 8.42 9.12 9.57 10.57 11.57 12.50 1.50 2.57 3.42 4.12 4.42 5.12 5.42 6.12 6.50
Nelson 7.13 7.43 8.20 8.50 9.20 10.05 11.05 12.05 12.58 1.58 3.05 3.50 4.20 4.50 5.20 5.50 6.20 6.58

Richmond > Stoke > Bishopdale > Nelson

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Richmond 7.00 7.30 8.00 8.30 9.00 10.00 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 3.30 4.00 4.30 5.00 5.30 6.00 7.00
Stoke 7.12 7.42 8.15 8.42 9.12 10.12 11.12 12.12 1.12 2.12 3.12 3.42 4.12 4.42 5.12 5.42 6.12 7.12
Bishopdale 7.17 7.47 8.23 8.47 9.17 10.17 11.17 12.17 1.17 2.17 3.17 3.47 4.17 4.47 5.17 5.47 6.17 7.17
Hospital 7.22 7.54 8.30 8.54 9.24 10.24 11.24 12.24 1.22 2.22 3.24 3.54 4.24 4.54 5.24 5.54 6.24 7.24
Nelson 7.27 7.59 8.37 8.59 9.29 10.29 11.29 12.29 1.27 2.27 3.29 3.59 4.29 4.59 5.29 5.59 6.29 7.29

Please note: the Stoke loop no longer operates

WEEKEND SERVICES VIA TAHUNA

Richmond > Stoke > Tahuna > Nelson

Note* early service in orange operates on Saturday only. No 8.00am service operates on Sunday.

DEPARTS AM AM AM PM PM PM
Richmond 8.00* 9.15 10.45 12.45 2.15 3.45
Stoke 8.10* 9.25 10.55 12.55 2.25 3.55
Annesbrook 8.15* 9.30 11.00 1.00 2.30 4.00
Tahunanui 8.22* 9.37 11.07 1.07 2.37 4.07
Nelson 8.30* 9.50 11.20 1.20 2.50 4.20

Nelson > Tahuna > Stoke > Richmond

Note* early service in orange operates on Saturday only. No 8.35am service operates on Sunday.

  AM* AM PM PM PM PM
Nelson 8.35*
10.00 12.00 1.30 3.00 4.30
Tahunanui 8.45*
10.10 12.10 1.40 3.10 4.40
Annesbrook 8.52*
10.17 12.17 1.47 3.17 4.47
Stoke 8.57*
10.22 12.22 1.52 3.22 4.52
Richmond 9.10*
10.35 12.35 2.05 3.35 5.05
 

WEEKEND SERVICES VIA BISHOPDALE

Nelson > Bishopdale > Stoke > Richmond

Note* early service in pink operates on Saturday only. No 8.00am service operates on Sunday.

  AM* AM AM PM PM PM
Nelson 8.00*

9.15

10.45 12.45 2.15 3.45
Hospital 8.05*
9.20 10.50 12.50 2.20 3.50
Bishopdale 8.10*
9.25 10.55 12.55 2.25 3.55
Stoke 8.17*
9.32 11.02 1.02 2.32 4.02
Richmond 8.30*
9.45 11.15 1.15 2.45 4.15

Richmond > Stoke > Bishopdale > Nelson

Note* early service in pink operates on Saturday only. No 8.35am service operates on Sunday.

DEPARTS AM* AM PM PM PM PM
Richmond 8.35* 10.00 12.00 1.30 3.00 4.30
Stoke 8.45* 10.10 12.10 1.40 3.10 4.40
Bishopdale 8.55* 10.20 12.20 1.50 3.20 4.50
Hospital 9.00* 10.25 12.25 1.55 3.25 4.55
Nelson 9.05* 10.30 12.30 2.00 3.30 5.00
 

 

NELSON > THE WOOD > ATAWHAI

Nelson > The Wood > Atawhai - Weekdays

Departs AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:10 7:40 8:10 9:00 11:00 1:00 2:45 3:15 4:00 4:30 5:00 5:30 6:00
Milton Street shops 7:12 7:42 8:12 9:02 11:02 1:02 2:47 3:17 4:02 4:32 5:02 5:32 6:02
19 Atawhai Drive 7:13 7:43 8:13 9:03 11:03 1:03 2:48 3:18 4:03 4:33 5:03 5:33 6:03
Founders Heritage Park 7:14 7:44 8:14 9:04 11:04 1:04 2:49 3:19 4:04 4:34 5:04 5:34 6:04
Miyazu Gardens 7:15 7:45 8:15 9:05 11:05 1:05 2:50 3:20 4:05 4:35 5:05 5:35 6:05
Atawhai Drive opp Brooklands Road 7:16 7:46 8:16 9:06 11:06 1:06 2:51 3:21 4:06 4:36 5:06 5:36 6:06
Clifton Terrace School (Seaton St) 7:20 7:46 8:16 9:06 11:06 1:10 2:55 3:25 4:10 4:40 5:10 5:40 6:10
Clifton Terrace School (Clifton Place) 7:21 7:51 8:21 9:11 11:11 1:11 2:56 3:26 4:11 4:41 5:11 5:41 6:11
774 Atawhai Drive 7:25 8:21 8:25 9:15 11:15 1:15 3:00 3:30 4:15 4:45 5:15 5:45 6:15
Atawhai Four Square 7:28 7:58 8:28 9:18 11:18 1:18 3:03 3:33 4:18 4:48 5:18 5:48 6:18
Atawhai drive at Tui Glen Road 7:29 7:59 8:29 9:19 11:19 1:19 3:04 3:34 4:19 4:49 5:19 5:49 6:19
Atawhai drive at Malvern Ave 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:20 11:20 1:20 3:05 3:35 4:20 4:50 5:20 5:50 6:20
Atawhai Drive at Paremata Road 7:31 88:01 8:31 9:21 11:21 1:21 3:06 3:36 4:21 4:51 5:21 5:51 6:21
Atawhai Drive at Brooklands Road 7:31 8:01 8:31 9:21 11:21 1:21 3:06 3:36 4:21 4:51 5:21 5:51 6:21
Atawhai Drive at Wakapuaka Cemetery 7:32 8:02 8:32 9:22 11:22 1:22 3:07 3:37 4:22 4:52 5:22 5:52 6:22
Miyazu Gardens 7:33 8:03 8:33 9:23 11:23 1:23 3:08 3:38 4:23 4:53 5:23 5:53 6:23
Founders Heritage Park 7:33 8:03 8:33 9:23 11:23 1:23 3:08 3:38 4:23 4:53 5:23 5:53 6:23
14 Atawhai Drive 7:34 8:04 8:34 9:24 11:24 1:24 3:09 3:39 4:24 4:54 5:24 5:54 6:24
Milton Street at Milton Chalet 7:35 8:05 8:35 9:25 11:25 1:25 3:10 3:40 4:25 4:55 5:25 5:55 6:25
Grove Street at Collingwood Street 7:36 8:06 8:36 9:26 11:26 1:26 3:11 3:41 4:26 4:56 5:26 5:56 6:26
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:37 8:07 8:37 9:27 11:27 1:27 3:12 3:42 4:27 4:57 5:27 5:57 6:27

 

NELSON > THE WOOD > ATAWHAI

Nelson > The Wood > Atawhai - Saturdays (no Sunday service)

DEPARTS AM AM AM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:30 10:15 11:00 12:15 1:00 1:45
Milton Street shops 9:32 10:17 11:02 12:17 1:02 1:47
19 Atawhai Drive 9:33 10:18 11:03 12:18 1:03 1:48
Founders Heritage Park 9:34 10:19 11:04 12:19 1:04 1:49
Miyazu Gardens 9:35 10:20 11:05 12:20 1:05 1:50
Atawhai Drive opp Brooklands Road 9:36 10:21 11:06 12:21 1:06 1:51
Clifton Terrace School (Seaton St) 9:40 10:25 11:10 12:25 1:10 1:55
Clifton Terrace School (Clifton Place) 9:41 10:26 11:11 12:26 1:11 1:56
774 Atawhai Drive 9:45 10:30 11:15 12:30 1:15 2:00
Atawhai Four Square 9:48 10:33 11:18 12:33 1:18 2:03
Atawhai drive at Tui Glen Road 9:49 10:34 11:19 12:34 1:19 2:04
Atawhai drive at Malvern Ave 9:50 10:35 11:20 12:35 1:20 2:05
Atawhai Drive at Paremata Road 9:51 10:36 11:21 12:36 1:21 2:06
Atawhai Drive at Brooklands Road 9:51 10:36 11:21 12:36 1:21 2:06
Atawhai Drive at Wakapuaka Cemetery 9:52 10:37 11:22 12:37 1:22 2:07
Miyazu Gardens 9:53 10:38 11:23 12:38 1:23 2:08
Founders Heritage Park 9:53 10:38 11:23 12:38 1:23 2:08
14 Atawhai Drive 9:54 10:39 11:24 12:39 1:24 2:09
Milton Street at Milton Chalet 9:55 10:40 11:25 12:40 1:25 2:10
Grove Street at Collingwood Street 9:56 10:41 11:26 12:41 1:26 2:11
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:57 10:42 11:27 12:42 1:27 2:12

NELSON > NMIT > THE BROOK

Nelson > NMIT > The Brook - Weekdays

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:10 7:40 8:10 9:00 11:00 1:00 2:45 3:15 4:00 4:30 5:00 5:30 6:00
New Street at The New Hub 7:12 7:42 8:12 9:02 11:02 1:02 2:47 3:17 4:02 4:32 5:02 5:32 6:02
Collingwood Street at Fresh Choice 7:13 7:43 8:13 9:03 11:03 1:03 2:48 3:18 4:03 4:33 5:03 5:33 6:03
Nile St at NMIT 7:14 7:44 8:14 9:04 11:04 1:04 2:49 3:19 4:04 4:34 5:04 5:34 6:04
Brook Street Store 7:16 7:46 8:16 9:06 11:06 1:06 2:51 3:21 4:06 4:36 5:06 5:36 6:06
Brook Terrace 7:18 7:48 8:18 9:08 11:08 1:08 2:53 3:23 4:08 4:38 5:08 5:38 6:08
Brook Street at Motor Cp 7:21 7:51 8:21 9:11 11:11 1:11 2:56 3:26 4:11 4:41 5:11 5:41 6:11
Brook Street at Olivine Terrace 7:23 7:53 8:23 9:13 11:13 1:13 2:58 3:28 4:13 4:43 5:13 5:43 6:13
Brook Terrace 7:24 7:54 8:24 9:14 11:14 1:14 2:59 3:29 4:14 4:44 5:14 5:44 6:14
Brook Street Store 7:26 7:56 8:26 9:16 11:16 1:16 3:01 3:31 4:16 4:46 5:16 5:46 6:16
Nile St at Central School 7:28 7:58 8:28 9:18 11:18 1:18 3:03 3:33 4:18 4:48 5:18 5:48 6:18
Collingwood Street opp Medical Centre 7:32 8:02 8:32 9:22 11:22 1:22 3:07 3:37 4:22 4:52 5:22 5:52 6:22
New Street at The Mill 7:33 8:03 8:33 9:23 11:23 1:23 3:08 3:38 4:23 4:53 5:23 5:53 6:23
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:34 8:04 8:34 9:24 11:24 1:24 3:09 3:39 4:24 4:54 5:24 5:54 6:24

 

NELSON > NMIT > THE BROOK

Nelson > NMIT > The Brook - Saturdays (no Sunday service)

DEPARTS AM AM AM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:30 10:15 11:00 12:15 1:00 1:45
New Street at The New Hub 9:32 10:17 11:02 12:17 1:02 1:47
Collingwood Street at Fresh Choice 9:33 10:18 11:03 12:18 1:03 1:48
Nile St at NMIT 9:34 10:19 11:04 12:19 1:04 1:49
Brook Street Store 9:36 10:21 11:06 12:21 1:06 1:51
Brook Terrace 9:38 10:23 11:08 12:23 1:08 1:53
Brook Street at Motor Cp 9:42 10:27 11:12 12:27 1:12 1:57
Brook Street at Olivine Terrace 9:44 10:29 11:14 12:29 1:14 1:59
Brook Terrace 9:46 10:31 11:16 12:31 1:16 2:01
Brook Street Store 9:48 10:33 11:18 12:33 1:18 2:03
Nile St at Central School 9:50 10:35 11:20 12:35 1:20 2:05
Collingwood Street opp Medical Centre 9:52 10:37 11:22 12:37 1:22 2:07
New Street at The Mill 9:53 10:38 11:23 12:38 1:23 2:08
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:54 10:39 11:24 12:39 1:24 2:09

 

NELSON > WASHINGTON VALLEY > TAHUNANUI

Nelson > Washington Valley > Tahunanui - Weekdays only

DEPARTS AM AM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:30 11:30 1:30
Countdown Supermarket 9:32 11:32 1:32
Princes Drive opp Lookout 9:37 11:37 1:37
Bisley Ave at Tahunanui Drive 9:40 11:40 1:40
Tahunanui Drive at Tosswill Road 9:44 11:44 1:44
Stansell Ave at Paddys Knob 9:48 11:48 1:48
Princes Drive Lookout 9:50 11:50 1:50
Quebec Road at Montcalm Street 9:52 11:52 1:52
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9:58 11:58 1:58

NELSON > VICTORY > HOSPITAL

Nelson > Victory > Hospital - Weekdays

DEPARTS AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:10 7:40 8:10 9:00 11:00 1:00 2:45 3:15 4:00 4:30 5:00 5:30 6:00
Countdown Supermarket 7:12 7:42 8:12 9:02 11:02 1:02 2:47 3:17 4:02 4:32 5:02 5:32 6:02
Victory Square 7:15 7:45 8:15 9:05 11:05 1:05 2:50 3:20 4:05 4:35 5:05 5:35 6:05
72 Toi Toi Street 7:17 7:47 8:17 9:07 11:07 1:07 2:52 3:22 4:07 4:37 5:07 5:37 6:07
Cnr. Abrah Heights / Montreal Road 7:20 7:50 8:20 9:10 11:10 1:10 2:55 3:25 4:10 4:40 5:10 5:40 6:10
5 Emano Street 7:23 7:53 8:23 9:13 11:13 1:13 2:58 3:28 4:13 4:43 5:13 5:43 6:13
St Vincent Street at Totara Street 7:25 7:55 8:25 9:15 11:15 1:15 3:00 3:30 4:15 4:45 5:15 5:45 6:15
Totara Street 7:25 7:55 8:25 9:15 11:15 1:15 3:00 3:30 4:15 4:45 5:15 5:45 6:15
Motueka St at Tipahi St 7:27 7:57 8:27 9:17 11:17 1:17 3:02 3:32 4:17 4:47 5:17 5:47 6:17
Nelson Hospital carpark 7:29 7:59 8:29 9:25 11:25 1:25 3:04 3:34 4:19 4:49 5:19 5:49 6:19
Vanguard St at Totara Street 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:26 11:26 1:26 3:05 3:35 4:20 4:50 5:20 5:50 6:20
Victory Square 7:31 8:01 8:31 9:27 11:27 1:27 3:06 3:36 4:21 4:51 5:21 5:51 6:21
Countdown Carpark - St Vincent St 7:34 8:04 8:34 9:30 11:30 1:30 3:09 3:39 4:24 4:54 5:24 5:54 6:24
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 7:37 8:07 8:37 9:33 11:33 1:33 3:12 3:42 4:27 4:57 5:27 5:57 6:27

NELSON > VICTORY > HOSPITAL

Nelson > Victory > Hospital - Saturdays (no Sunday service)

DEPARTS AM AM AM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 9.30 10.15 11.00 12.15 1:00 1.45
Countdown Supermarket 9.32 10.17 11.02 12.17 1:02 1.47
Victory Square 9.35 10.20 11.05 12.20 1:05 1.50
72 Toi Toi Street 9.37 10.22 11.07 12.22 1:07 1.52
Cnr. Abrah Heights / Montreal Road 9.40 10.25 11.10 12.25 1:10 1.55
5 Emano Street 9.43 10.28 11.13 12.28 1:13 1.58
St Vincent Street at Totara Street 9.45 10.30 11.15 12.30 1:15 2.00
Totara Street 9.45 10.30 11.15 12.30 1:15 2.00
Motueka St at Tipahi St 9.47 10.32 11.17 12.32 1:17 2.02
207 Kawai Street South 9.50 10.35 11.20 12.35 1.20 2.05
Nelson Hospital carpark 9.55 10.40 11.25 12.40 1:25 2.10
Vanguard St at Totara Street 9.56 10.41 11.26 12.41 1:26 2.11
Victory Square 9.57 10.42 11.27 12.42 1:27 2.12
Countdown Carpark - St Vincent St 10.00 10.45 11.30 12.45 1:30 2.15
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Square 10.03 10.48 11.33 12.48 1:33 2.18

 

Phone Nelson

NELSON

03 548 3290

Fax

FAX

03 548 3833